South Shore Area (formerly Hingham Area) Branch

 Serving the South Shore of Massachusetts from Quincy to Plymouth

  Mission  |  About Us  |  Activities  |  Programs  |Join  |  STEM  | Contact Us  

  Newsletter  | Follow Us on Facebook |

While we continue our mission of advancing equity for women and girls, the South Shore Area branch of AAUW takes a hiatus from our monthly programs. We will return to our programs with a “Kick-Off” Supper on Tuesday, September 13, 2022. Check back here for details in late August.

*****************************

Congratulations to our AAUW-MA South Shore Branch members

Carol Sullivan-Hanley (Scituate)

Celia Nolan (Hull)

and AAUW Supporter Kathy Swanson (Hingham)

as they receive the honor of

South Shore Democratic Caucus Democrat of the Year

They are being honored as Democrat of the Year at the South Shore Democratic Caucus breakfast on May 15, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. at the South Shore Country Club.  You do not need to be a member of the South Shore Democratic Caucus to attend.  So if you’d like to be there to honor these wonderful women you can click on this link to get a ticket for the event.                         South Shore Democrat of the Year Breakfast Registration   The tickets are $35.

*****************************

In honor of our branch’s formation over 50 years ago, here is a  PDF slide show lookinback on AAUW’s in women’s history since 1968.

Return to top

*****************************

For the branch’s STEM projects, click here or for more information, contact:  Lynn Howard, AAUW South Shore Area Branch STEM Chair at lynnphoward82@comcast.net

Return to top

*****************************

Online Voter Registration Tool

Registering to vote just got easier, thanks to the AAUW Action Fund online voter registration tool. Now people can complete the voter registration application online so that all they have to do is print the form and mail it to the address provided.  Click here to get started: www.aauwaction.org/registertovote.

Return to top

*****************************

Branch Officers

CoPresident

CoPresident

 Lynn Howard

Gail Saccone

Program Vice President

Membership Vice President

 Anne Foley

Treasurer

Ginny Giordano

 Recording Secretary

Carol Sullivan-Hanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top

rule